CLA-2-98:RR:NC:SP:233

Mr. Robert C. Levy
MMI Corporation
2950 Wyman Parkway
P.O. Box 19907
Baltimore, MD 21211

RE: The tariff classification of a planetarium system from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated September 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted literature describing the Canopus Portable Planetarium which is used for projecting stars and planets within a planetarium in an educational setting. It includes a Canopus Star Projector housed in a carry box, hand-held constellation projector, inflatable dome with blower and carrying bag, accessories and spare parts. You indicate that the system is solely for educational purposes and will be installed in an educational institution, science center or museum.

The applicable subheading for the Canopus Star Projector System will be 9810.00.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles imported for the use of any public library, any other public institution or any nonprofit institution established for educational, scientific, literary or philosophical purposes, or for the encouragement of the fine arts: Patterns and models exclusively for exhibition or educational use at any such institution”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division